Ayo Nyanyi Lagi


Bridge Over Trouble Water
Lyrics by Paul Simon

When you’re weary, feeling small,
When tears are in your eyes, I will dry them all;
I’m on your side. When times get rough
And friends just can’t be found,
Like a bridge over troubled water
I will lay me down.
Like a bridge over troubled water
I will lay me down.

When you’re down and out,
When you’re on the street,
When evening falls so hard
I will comfort you.
I’ll take your part.
When darkness comes
And pain is all around,
Like a bridge over troubled water
I will lay me down.
Like a bridge over troubled water
I will lay me down.

Sail on silvergirl,
Sail on by.
Your time has come to shine.
All your dreams are on their way.
See how they shine
If you need a friend
I’m sailing right behind.

Like a bridge over troubled water
I will ease your mind.
Like a bridge over troubled water
I will ease your mind.

Longer
Lyrics by Dan Fogelber

Longer than there’ve been fishes in the ocean
Higher than any bird ever flew
Longer than there’ve been stars up in the heavens
I’ve been in love with you.

Stronger than any mountain cathedral
Truer than any tree ever grew
Deeper than any forest primeval
I am in love with you.

I’ll bring fires in the winters
You’ll send showers in the springs
We’ll fly through the falls and summers
With love on our wings.

Through the years as the fire starts to mellow
Burning lines in the book of our lives
Though the binding cracks and the pages start to yellow
I’ll be in love with you.

Longer than there’ve been fishes in the ocean
Higher than any bird ever flew
Longer than there’ve been stars up in the heavens
I’ve been in love with you
I am in love with you..

NB.
Lagu pertama, kalo baca liriknya pasti tahulah ya artinya, gimana rasanya

kalo punya teman sejati. Teman yang mau mengiringi kita di waktu sedih, duka. Mau mengerti kesulitan kita. Contohnya ya udah banyak di milis ini, lihat aja yang ngirim panduan, nasihat, bahkan sampe ada yang mau ikut begadang cuma buat ikutan piket (sambil ikut ngembat cemilan :p), ya kayak lirik lagunya itu, “Like a bridge over troubled water. I will ease your mind…”

Coba deh dengerin lagunya, mau yang versi Paul Simon & Art Garfunkel atau versi paduan suara (gw punya dua-duanya), pahamin liriknya, bisa merinding tuh bulu kuduk, bagus banget! Makanya bersyukurlah kalo punya temen kaya’ gini. Inget selalu dia, karena paling sulit cari temen yang mau beriring disaat kita perlu pedoman. Thank’s buddy…

Lagu kedua, ga’ usah dibahas aja ya…? Kalo lagi in love, rasanya kita hidup di dunia paralel. Kalo pernah baca Einstein tentang teori relativitas waktu,

penjelasan yang paling pas dari teori itu ya… pake cerita orang lagi jatuh cinta. Buat yang pernah nungguin orang pacaran dan baru jatuh cinta, nungguin 2-3 jam pasti BT banget, kayaknya waktu koq ga’ gerak-gerak. Sedang buat yang jatuh cinta, ketemuan, ngomong sampe 2-3 jam serasa baru 15 menit. Buat yang lagi ga’ jatuh cinta, waktu seminggu ga’ berasa karena konsentrasi sama kerja atau kegiatan lain, tapi buat yang lagi jatuh cinta ga’ ngirim SMS sehari aja jari tangan serasa KKN (Kadas, Kurap dan Ngupil), dunia berhenti berputar… Longer than there’ve been stars up in the heavens. I’ve been in love with you. I am in love with you..

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s